Upgrade to BT Sport

To view this content you need to upgrade your subscription from BT Sport Lite to BT Sport Pack.

Click here to get BT Sport now

European Champions Cup holders Saracens to open defence on BT Sport

Champions Cup holders Saracens kick off their defence of their title live on BT Sport as they take on rivals, Northampton Saints, at Franklin’s Gardens on Sunday 15 October.

RUGBY UNION 23/08/17 09:40
Saracens

European Rugby Champions Cup holders Saracens kick off their defence of the title live on BT Sport as they take on domestic rivals Northampton Saints at Franklin’s Gardens on Sunday 15 October.

The huge all-Aviva Premiership clash is one of five fixtures set to be shown live at the home of rugby union during the opening round of matches that begins with Ulster Rugby v Wasps at the Kingspan Stadium on Friday 13 October.

In the second round we bring you live coverage of another epic clash between two domestic heavyweights as Wasps and Harlequins do battle at the Ricoh Arena, while we'll also be airing Northampton's trip to Clermont Auvergne.

The in round three, you can watch Saracens take on Clermont on Sunday 10 December in a repeat of last year's final.

Saracens took the honours 28-17 at Murrayfield that day and will be looking for a repeat performance in front of their home fans.

In addition, the December meetings between Aviva Premiership holders Exeter and Leinster, and Munster and Leicester Tigers can also be watched live on BT Sport in what is sure to be a cracking fourth set of pool matches.

Here is the latest confirmed line-up of European Rugby Champions Cup matches set to be shown live on BT Sport:

Date

Fixture Time
Friday 13 October Ulster Rugby v Wasps 7.45pm
Saturday 14 October Racing 92 v Leicester Tigers 3.15pm
Saturday 14 October Exeter Rugby v Glasgow Warriors 7.45pm
Sunday 15 October Ospreys v Clermont Auvergne 5.30pm
Sunday 15 October Northampton Saints v Saracens 5.30pm
Friday 20 October Scarlets v Bath Rugby 7.45pm
Saturday 21 October Benetton Rugby v Toulon 3.15pm
Saturday 21 October Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints 3.15pm
Saturday 21 October Saracens v Ospreys 7.45pm
Sunday 22 October Wasps v Harlequins 5.30pm
Saturday 9 December Munster Rugby v Leicester Tigers 7.45pm
Sunday 10 December Harlequins v Ulster Rugby 1pm
Sunday 10 December Stade Rochelais v Wasps 1pm
Sunday 10 December Saracens v Clermont Auvergne 3.15pm
Sunday 10 December Exeter Rugby v Leinster 5.30pm
Friday 15 December Ulster Rugby v Harlequins 7.45pm
Saturday 16 December Leinster Rugby v Exeter Rugby 3.15pm
Sunday 17 December Ospreys v Northampton Saints 3.15pm
Sunday 17 December Clermont Auvergne v Saracens 3.15pm
Sunday 17 December Leicester Tigers v Munster Rugby 5.30pm

 

    Rugby Union Listings